The Election Process

Screen Shot 2014-01-12 at 9.10.23 pmThe Sports Panel Council is responsible for electing candidates into the Hall of Fame. The Sports Panel Council consists of members of the Board of Directors, previous inductees into the Hall of Fame, and selected members of the media, sports fans, and Hall of Fame candidates. Listed here are all members of the Sports Panel Council.

Candidates

FullNameCityStateSport
Tony AdamowiczCosta MesaCAAuto Racing
George AndrieDrummond IslandMIFootball
Frank BrickowskiBasketball
Conrad DoblerVerland ParkKSFootball
Leo GolembiewskiTucsonAZHockey
Mark GrudzielanekRancho Sante FeCABaseball
Mark GubiczaChatsworthCABaseball
Steve JavieNewtownPAReferee
Jeff KlepackiSkillmanNJRower
Joe KocurMIHockey
Rachel KomisarzAthensOHBasketball
Ann Meyers DrysdaleHuntington BeachCABasketball
Joe ProskiGlendaleAZAthletic Trainer
Curt TomaseviczColumbusNEBobsledder
Steve WojciechowskiDurhamNCBasketball
Craig WolaninRochesterMIHockey

Inductees

FullNameCityState
Danny AbramowiczOak ParkIL
Andy BanachowskiLos AngelesCA
Pete BanaszakSaint AugustineFL
Jane Peaches BartkowiczSterling HeightsMI
Steve BartkowskiDuluthGA
Carol BlazejowskiNew YorkNY
Duane BobickLittle FallsMN
Vince BorylaEnglewoodCO
Zeke BratkowskiSanta Rosa BeachFL
Bob BrudzinskiBoynton BeachFL
Len CeglarskiDuxburyMA
Bobby CzyzBasking RidgeNJ
Tom D'EathMount DoraFL
Art DerasSterling HeightsMI
Mike DitkaChicagoIL
Jim DombrowskiMandevilleLA
Mike GminskiCharlotteNC
Jim GrabowskiPalatineIL
Jack HamCoraopolisPA
Bobby HurleyEast AmherstNY
Ron JaworskiMedfordNJ
Mike KennAlpharettaGA
Joe KleckoColts NeckNJ
Ryan KleskoMaconGA
Kristy KowalReadingPA
Kristina Koznick LandaWolcottCO
Mike KrzyzewskiDurhamNC
Tony KubekAppletonWI
Mitch KupchakEl SegundoCA
Frank KushTempeAZ
Bob KuzavaWyandotteMI
Ted KwalickSanta ClaraCA
Christian LaettnerPonte Vedra BeachFL
Greg LandryTroyMI
John LujackIndian WellsCA
Greg LuzinskiBonita SpringsFL
Janet Lynn SalomonHaymarketVA
Tom LysiakBuckheadGA
Bill MazeroskiMiramar BeachFL
Walt MichaelsShickshinnyPA
Dick ModzelewskiEastlakeOH
Mike MunchakPittsburghPA
Phil NiekroFlowery BranchGA
Tom NowatzkeAnn ArborMI
Ed OlczykLake ZurichIL
June OlkowskiBaltimoreMD
Tom PaciorekEatontonGA
Billy PackerCharlotteNC
Walt PatulskiSyracuseNY
Ron PerranoskiVero BeachFL
Brian RafalskiSanibelFL
Ron ReedLilburnGA
William RomanowskiOaklandCA
Mark RypienSpokaneWA
Ray SadeckiMesaAZ
Norbert SchemanskyDearbornMI
Aleta SillLivoniaMI
Bob SkoronskiMiddletonWI
William SkowronSchaumburgIL
Bryan SmolinskiBloomfield HillsMI
Pete StemkowskiAtlantic BeachNY
Randy StoklosPacific PalisadesCA
Frank TananaFarmingtonMI
Bob ToskiBoca RatonFL
Alan TrammellSan DiegoCA
Kelly TripuckaBoontonNJ
Steve WisniewskiAustinTX
Elaine ZayakWestwoodNJ

NPASHF Board

NameCityState
Steve ChmielewskiWyandotteMI
Julie ChristBirminghamMI
James J. Ciennik IIIWaterfordMI
James P. ConradWarrenMI
Wayne CooperFranklinMI
Dennis CzarnyszkaSaint JohnsFL
Walter J. CzechowskiRochesterMI
Jerry DettloffRochesterMI
George EichornWarrenMI
Steven GadzinskiSterling HeightsMI
Steven GrausSterling HeightsMI
David JansenHuntington WoodsMI
Ken KalSaint Clair ShoresMI
Allan KasprzakEast AuroraNY
Joseph KopickiUticaMI
Bob KotkowskiWoodhavenMI
Robert J. KowalewskiSaint Clair ShoresMI
Keri KowalewskiRoyal OakMI
Anthony MajewskiSterling HeightsMI
John Makar, JrLivoniaMI
Michael MandellSaint Clair ShoresMI
Thomas MarkowskiBerkleyMI
Carl J. MarlingaSterling HeightsMI
Michael ObloyMadison HeightsMI
Paul J. ParukHamtramckMI
John Payak IIIToledoOH
Anne SamulskiRoyal OakMI
George SamulskiRoyal OakMI
Mike SherryWarrenMI
Robert ShoemakerClawsonMI
Dennis SikowskiMacombMI
Thomas SzczepanskiSterling HeightsMI
Thomas TarapackiBuffaloNY
Madelon WardBloomfield HillsMI
Michael WilkHamtramckMI
William J. Wischman Jr.Royal OakMI
Lynette ZebrowskiHamtramckMI

Veterans

Full NameCityState
Edward AbramoskiLockportNY
Janusz BednarskiGrangerIN
Juliene Brazinski SimpsonStroudsburgPA
Mark GorskiSaint LouisMO
Jerry KorabElmwood ParkIL
Dr. Dennis KoslowskiMinnetonkaMN
John KrukNaplesFL
Mike KrukowSan Luis ObispoCA
Larry KrystkowiakSandyUT
Arlene LimasStaffordVA
Chester MarcolDollar BayMI
Mike McCoyJeffersonGA
Monte NitzkowskiHuntington BeachCA
Neal OlkewiczOlneyMD
Jim PeplinskiCalgaryONT
Rudy Pikuzinski JrDepewNY
Joe ResticMilfordMA
Gene StusTaylorMI
Leo SugarFort MyersFL
David TwardzikNorfolkVA
Evan WilliamsNapervilleIL
Frank WycheckBrentwoodTN

Sports Panel Voters

NameCityState
Mike AbdenourGrosse Pointe WoodsMI
David AblaufAnn ArborMI
Steve AddyLas VegasNV
Steve AlexandrowskiPlymouthMI
Harvey AndersonChicagoIL
Ed Armiak, Jr.WoodhavenMI
Walter BalcerzakWarrenMI
Geraldine Balut ColemanChicagoIL
John W. BankertCantonOH
Tom BaranskiClinton TownshipMI
Jo-Ann Barnas-TaylorIndianapolisIN
Frank BeckmannDetroitMI
Karen BednarskiFlorenceOR
James BellMackinaw CityMI
Ken BellLakelandFL
Gary BidaRochester HillsMI
Larry BielatWexfordPA
Bill BilinskiSouth BendIN
George BlahaTroyMI
Charles BodnarWarrenMI
Steve BodnarWarrenMI
Carl BonfiglioSarverPA
Mark BonkowskiWarrenMI
Ron BorawskiHarbor SpringsMI
Paul BorowskiSouth BendIN
Jim BraceWinthropIA
Jim BrandstatterCommerce TownshipMI
Edmund S. BrowalskiWest BloomfieldMI
Ken BruchanskiRochesterMI
Michael BuczkowskiBuffaloNY
Rich BudziakFrankfortIL
Mark BugajGrosse PointeMI
Dale BurasBloomfield HillsMI
Robert BurkhartSouthfieldMI
Karen BushRochesterMI
Gary BusleppGrosse PointeMI
Paul ByczkowskiPearlandTX
Greg BzuraTaylorMI
Ken CalvertBirminghamMI
Paul CareyRochesterMI
Dick CassinIndianapolisIN
Tim CeglarskiElmiraNY
Martin CepeliekPasadenaCA
Bob ChalfinTaylorMI
John P. ChmielewskiSterling HeightsMI
William ChmielewskiDunnellonFL
Saleem ChoudhryCantonOH
Edward ChrobotSouth BendIN
Rob ChudzinskiIndianapolisIN
Ken J. CiechorskiEastpointeMI
James J. CiennikWarrenMI
Maria CieslaChicagoIL
Ron ColangeloDetroitMI
George ConradMacombMI
Robert A. CookTroyMI
Thad CookeBrecksvilleOH
Frank CorejBloomfield HillsMI
Bob CostasSaint LouisMO
Steve CourtneyDetroitMI
Kevin CramtonWaynePA
Jerry CrasnickLanghornePA
Don CriquiEssex FellsNJ
Walter CzarneckiBloomfield HillsMI
Bernie CzarnieckiBradentonFL
Mark CzarnowskiTroyMI
Mike DanielewiczMadison HeightsMI
Ken DettloffKalamazooMI
Robin J. DeutschSpringfieldMA
Jim DevellanoDetroitMI
John DobbsBirminghamMI
Thomas DobrowolskiCocoaFL
David DombrowskiDetroitMI
Robert DombrowskiGrosse IleMI
Bob DonohueCommerce TownshipMI
Larry DoyleRoyal OakMI
Larry EbschMenomineeMI
Martin EichornEastpointeMI
Dick EnbergLa JollaCA
Dan EwaldTroyMI
Frank FaheyClinton TownshipMI
Matt FioritoDetroitMI
Scott FoxScottsdaleAZ
Ken GaddyTuscaloosaAL
Tom GageGrosse PointeMI
Gus GanakasEast LansingMI
Frank Garza JrLincoln ParkMI
Kyle GawlikSaint Clair ShoresMI
Gary GilletteDetroitMI
Edith GlusacTroyMI
David GorickiDetroitMI
Cliff GrabowskiGrosse PointeMI
Kevin GriggAuburn HillsMI
Carl GromekLansingMI
Ronald E. GrubbsLake OrionMI
Robert GutkowskiColorado SpringsCO
William T. HallsPleasant RidgeMI
John J. HandloserLake LeelanauMI
John HarderCincinnatiOH
Susan HardySaint Clair ShoresMI
Ken HarrelsonOrlandoFL
William HarringtonDetroitMI
Kevin HartBirminghamMI
Patrick HeenanLenoir CityTN
Bruce HellersteinDenverCO
Chris J. HenryRoyal OakMI
Todd HerseyExeterNH
Chuck HershbergerFerndaleMI
Fred HeumannLansingMI
Rich Hodyl Jr.WheatonIL
Bernie HolowickiLivoniaMI
Paula HomanSaint LouisMO
Donald E. HorkeyUticaMI
Henry W. HryniewiczBostonMA
Delphine HuneycuttChicagoIL
John S. Hypnarowicz Sr.HamtramckMI
William JamiesonGrosse PointeMI
Robert J. JankowskiDarienIL
Steven JenderPeachtree CityGA
Buck JerzyDetroitMI
John KaczkowskiMount ProspectIL
Paul KahlerWest BloomfieldMI
Chuck KaitonRaleighNC
Ron KalczynskiFarmingtonMI
Steven KalczynskiBirminghamMI
Rob KaminskiEast LansingMI
Roy KaminskiUticaMI
Keith KarpinskiRoyal OakMI
Jennifer KarweikWaterfordWI
Steve KazorArgyleTX
Bill KeenistAllen ParkMI
Bernie KennedySaint Clair ShoresMI
Gary KicinskiAlexandriaVA
Edward R. KindlarskiSaint GermainWI
Stuart E. KirschenbaumDetroitMI
Chuck KlonkeMacombMI
Frederick KogutMelvilleNY
Daniel J. KonstantyMelroseMA
Edward KopyDetroitMI
Dan KotkowskiWyandotteMI
J.G. (Jack) KotterMacombMI
Rev. Andrzej Kowalczyk, CSMAGrosse PointeMI
Ronald KowalskiNarberthPA
Arthur KrasLas VegasNV
Greg KrupaDetroitMI
Ed KrupinskiWarrenMI
Stan KubickiUticaMI
Dorothy KukulkaFlintMI
Paul KulasDuluthMN
Doug KurasMonroeMI
John W. KurasSebastianFL
Chet KuskowskiRochesterMI
Timothy L. KuzmaPittsburghPA
Edward KwiatkowskiDetroitMI
Dwayne LaBakasSterling HeightsMI
Bonita LaettnerFort MillSC
Ray LaneFarmingtonMI
David Lew AllenSouthfieldMI
John LewandowskiEast LansingMI
Chris LewandowskiGrosse PointeMI
Jack LipinskiSugar LandTX
Mike LodishBirminghamMI
Edward A. Loniewski D.O.PlymouthMI
Henry LuksRosevilleMI
John C. MacCollBirminghamMI
Monsignor Thomas C. MachalskiWest BloomfieldMI
Pete MacheskaPine BrookNJ
Bruce MadejBellevilleMI
Dr. Stan MajewskiTroyMI
Michael A. MakulskiPearlandTX
Edward MalczewskiMacombMI
Timothy MansfieldCambridgeMA
Michael MarihughNew BaltimoreMI
John MarksLake ZurichIL
Richard MarksBloomingdaleIL
Gregory A. MarxNorthvilleMI
Bill MaryanskiWinthropIA
George MatishAnn ArborMI
Erik MatuszewskiNew YorkNY
Tom MazaweySaint Clair ShoresMI
Rev. James MazurekNatrona HeightsPA
Frank B. MazurkiewiczWest ReadingPA
Jimmie McDowellJacksonMS
Brian McIntyreNew RochelleNY
William P. McLaughlinNorthvilleMI
Fred McLeodPlymouthMI
Anthony MichaelsWarrenMI
Scott MillerCarlsbadCA
Bob MillerCommerce TownshipMI
Rev. Bogdan MiloszWarrenMI
Bob MiskeBuffaloNY
Tomasz MoczerniukFairfieldCT
Longine MorawskiGrosse PointeMI
Lawrence MorawskiGrosse PointeMI
Jon Paul MorosiAnn ArborMI
David MulkitenSterling HeightsMI
Gene MyersDetroitMI
William NackWashingtonDC
Gary NadlickiBloomfield HillsMI
Doug NelsonPhoenixAZ
Thaddeus NiezabytowskiSterling HeightsMI
Paul OdrobinaChicagoIL
Joseph OgrodnikHamtramckMI
Janice L. OgurcakWilliamsportPA
Raymond OkonskiFarmingtonMI
Allen OleszkoDetroitMI
Mark OlkowskiPhiladelphiaPA
Terry OlsonGrosse PointeMI
Lucas OstrowskiBowling GreenOH
Jeremy OttoSaint Clair ShoresMI
Wallace M. OzogWarrenMI
Larry PaladinoWarrenMI
Timothy PaluszakMaumeeOH
Rob ParkerDetroitMI
Jeff PaveleckNilesIL
Mike PeplowskiWilliamstonMI
George PerlesEast LansingMI
Chuck PezzanoCliftonNJ
Jerry PhillipsGrosse PointeMI
John PiekarskiHuntington BeachCCA
David PietruszaSchenectadyNY
Lea PlarskiSaint LouisMO
Mark PlaweckiDearborn HeightsMI
Anton PliskaElk Grove VillageIL
Don PlutaMarcellusMI
George D. PohlyMount ClemensMI
John PoplawskiHarper WoodsMI
Joe PosnanskiKansas CityMO
Tim PovtakLongwoodFL
Jim PriceDetroitMI
Adam ProkopGrosse PointeMI
Roger L. PuchalskiBuffaloNY
John RadwanskiCurranMI
Dr. Thaddeus RadzilowskiHamtramckMI
Bill RafteryFlorham ParkNJ
Roger RakowskiHollyMI
James M. ReinBloomfield HillsMI
Frank L. RembiszHamtramckMI
Alex R. RetekSouth BendIN
Michael A. RizzoNew YorkNY
Tony RobertsGainesvilleVA
Richard RobinsonRochesterMI
Dave RobinsonTroyMI
Raymond RolakCantonMI
Rick RomainRomeoMI
Bill RosinskiCharlotteNC
Tom RyanBloomfield HillsMI
Scott RynbrandGrand RapidsMI
Richard SackettWinthropIA
Victor SawickiWyandotteMI
Nick ScheigertSchaumburgIL
Don ScheweSterling HeightsMI
Jim SchneiderRoyal OakMI
Kurt M. SchneiderWarrenMI
Ken SelaskyPlymouthMI
Dan ShaughnessyDorchesterMA
Paul SheldonPort HuronMI
Curt ShortZionsvilleIN
Rudy SiegelNapaCA
Kent SikoraRockwoodMI
Jack SkridenSun City WestAZ
Donald R. SmithTucsonAZ
Jay SmithUticaMI
Steve SmolinskiUticaMI
Daniel SmyczekSaint FrancisWI
Richard SosinLivoniaMI
Fred Stabley Jr.Mt PleasantMI
Craig StacheckiSt.Clair ShoresMI
Todd StamperClinton TownshipMI
Tom StantonNew BaltimoreMI
Jim StarkFarmingtonMI
Craig StoverJupiterFL
Dale StramMandevilleLA
Steve StuckeyClinton TownshipMI
Jimmy SturrFloridaNY
F. Robert Suchyta D.O.Dearborn HeightsMI
Mike SwidwinskiCasnoviaMI
Sebastian SzczepanskiSterling HeightsMI
Michael SzymanskiHamtramckMI
David J. SzymanskiDetroitMI
John R. TarnowskiSouthgateMI
Will TiemanHoltMI
Chris TomassonEden PrairieMN
Dick TracewskiPeckvillePA
Elliott TrumbullNaplesFL
Chester TurkielaCenter LineMI
Joseph A. UniewskiSaint Clair ShoresMI
Dennis UrbanczykWarrenMI
Lance Van AukenWilliamsportPA
Paul VigliantiFort WayneIN
Nick VistaTuckerGA
Dick VitaleBradentonFL
Pete WaldmeirGrosse PointeMI
Robert WalickiNaplesFL
Tom M. Walworth Jr.Grosse PointeMI
Alan WasielewskiNotre DameIN
Ron WatsonNoviMI
Mark WeigleSterling HeightsMI
Bill WerndlCoatesvillePA
Marian E. WesolowskiDelray BeachFL
Fr. Timothy WhalenGlenshawPA
Paul WidzinskiNorthvilleMI
Wojciech A. WierzewskiChicagoIL
T. J. WietrzykowskiGrosse PointeMI
Paul WilcheskiCantonMI
Gordie WilczynskiMacombMI
John E. WilkPleasant RidgeMI
Scott WilsonLivoniaMI
Frank J. WisniewskiRochesterMI
Craig WodeckiEastpointeMI
Adrian WojnarowskiGlen RockNJ
Bob WojnowskiFarmingtonMI
Lawrence WroblewskiSterling HeightsMI
Charles WytrychowskiUticaMI
John YingerFlintMI
Eli ZaretRochesterMI
Mike ZasadnyAllen ParkMI
Donald D. ZawackiThe VillagesFL
Kevin ZebrackiWarrenMI
Paul ZelenakClarkstonMI
Dave ZelmanskiUticaMI
Rev. Walter J. ZiembaWest BloomfieldMI
Don ZmindaLos AngelesCA