Election Process |
13496
page-template-default,page,page-id-13496,mkd-core-2.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,burst-ver-3.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.3,vc_responsive
 

Election Process

The Election Process

The Sports Panel Council is responsible for electing candidates into the Hall of Fame. The Sports Panel Council consists of members of the Board of Directors, previous inductees into the Hall of Fame, and selected members of the media, sports fans, and Hall of Fame candidates. Listed here are all members of the Sports Panel Council.

 

2019 Nominees

The names of 2019 candidates will be available after January 3, 2019, when the 2019 ballot is approved by the Board of Directors. All 2018 candidates will be carried over into 2019 except:  Conrad Dobler (from High-Visibility Sports) and Rachel Komisarz (All Other Sports). It is likely that two (2) additional names will be added to each category.

 

Voting Process

Compared to other  ”halls of fame” across the country, our Hall selects a relatively small group of individuals on an annual basis. Anyone can nominate his or her favorite athlete or coach of Polish heritage to be considered for placement on our  national ballot.

 

Any athlete, coach, referee, administrator, writer, commentator or other person who has made a significant contribution to sports, is of  Polish descent (father or mother must be Polish) and who meets  eligibility requirements shall be considered for balloting.

 

All athletes competing in a senior division and all amateur athletes are immediately eligible to be placed into nomination. All professional athletes are eligible for nomination two years after retiring.

 

In January of each year the Board of Directors produces an annual ballot with the names of candidates eligible for election into the Hall of Fame.

 

The Sports Panel Council is responsible for electing candidates into the Hall of Fame. The Sports Panel Council consists of members of the Board of Directors, previous inductees into the Hall of Fame, and selected members of the media, sports fans and Hall of Fame candidates.

 

In order to fulfill our mission and recognize the accomplishments of Polish-American athletes in all sports, a ballot has been developed which separates the various sports into two categories. One section has candidates from the sports of baseball, basketball, football and hockey. The second section has candidates from all other sports. Each member of the Sports Panel Council casts his or her vote for three candidates in each section. The candidate  receiving the highest number of votes in each section shall be elected to the Hall of Fame.

 

Candidates not elected to the Hall of Fame are automatically placed on the following year’s ballot. If a candidate is not elected in seven years, his or her name is removed from the ballot and becomes eligible for election by the Veterans Committee.

 

Veteran’s Committee

The Board of Directors is authorized to elect one person each year into the Hall of Fame based upon the recommendation of the Veteran’s Committee. Candidates to be considered for election into the Hall of Fame by the Veterans Committee shall be those candidates who have been on the ballot for seven years and not elected by the Sports Panel Council.

 

Greats of the Past

In 2005, the National Polish-American Sports Hall of Fame elected its Inaugural class from the Greats of the Past.

 

The Board takes great pride in the high standards for induction into the National Polish-American Sports Hall of Fame that have been in place throughout the Hall’s history. However, the Board also realized that some great Polish-American athletes of years past, who perhaps should have been inducted into the Hall, have not been accorded that honor. Many of those careers ended long before the creation of the Hall of Fame back in 1973. Many played prior to the development of television and movies, and so we have no video documentation of their talents.

 

As a result, the Board of Directors created a new category of membership “The Great Athletes of the Past”. Each year the Board of Directors may induct an athlete who fits these criteria.

 

They are true trailblazers who overcame many obstacles, both on the fields of play and off, to achieve athletic greatness and paved the way for many who followed in their footsteps.

NPASHF Board

NameCityState
Steve ChmielewskiWyandotteMI
Julie ChristBirminghamMI
James J. Ciennik IIIWaterfordMI
James P. ConradWarrenMI
Wayne CooperFranklinMI
Dennis CzarnyszkaSaint JohnsFL
Walter J. CzechowskiRochesterMI
Jerry DettloffRochesterMI
George EichornWarrenMI
Steven GadzinskiSterling HeightsMI
Steven GrausSterling HeightsMI
David JansenHuntington WoodsMI
Ken KalSaint Clair ShoresMI
Allan KasprzakEast AuroraNY
Joseph KopickiUticaMI
Bob KotkowskiWoodhavenMI
Robert J. KowalewskiSaint Clair ShoresMI
Keri KowalewskiRoyal OakMI
Anthony MajewskiSterling HeightsMI
John Makar, JrLivoniaMI
Michael MandellSaint Clair ShoresMI
Thomas MarkowskiBerkleyMI
Carl J. MarlingaSterling HeightsMI
Michael ObloyMadison HeightsMI
Paul J. ParukHamtramckMI
John Payak IIIToledoOH
Anne SamulskiRoyal OakMI
George SamulskiRoyal OakMI
Mike SherryWarrenMI
Robert ShoemakerClawsonMI
Dennis SikowskiMacombMI
Thomas SzczepanskiSterling HeightsMI
Thomas TarapackiBuffaloNY
Madelon WardBloomfield HillsMI
Michael WilkHamtramckMI
William J. Wischman Jr.Royal OakMI
Lynette ZebrowskiHamtramckMI

Veterans Committee

Full NameCityState
Edward AbramoskiLockportNY
Janusz BednarskiGrangerIN
Juliene Brazinski SimpsonStroudsburgPA
Mark GorskiSaint LouisMO
Jerry KorabElmwood ParkIL
Dr. Dennis KoslowskiMinnetonkaMN
John KrukNaplesFL
Mike KrukowSan Luis ObispoCA
Larry KrystkowiakSandyUT
Arlene LimasStaffordVA
Chester MarcolDollar BayMI
Mike McCoyJeffersonGA
Monte NitzkowskiHuntington BeachCA
Neal OlkewiczOlneyMD
Jim PeplinskiCalgaryONT
Rudy Pikuzinski JrDepewNY
Joe ResticMilfordMA
Gene StusTaylorMI
Leo SugarFort MyersFL
David TwardzikNorfolkVA
Evan WilliamsNapervilleIL
Frank WycheckBrentwoodTN

Sports Panel Voters

NameCityState
Mike AbdenourGrosse Pointe WoodsMI
David AblaufAnn ArborMI
Steve AddyLas VegasNV
Steve AlexandrowskiPlymouthMI
Harvey AndersonChicagoIL
Ed Armiak, Jr.WoodhavenMI
Walter BalcerzakWarrenMI
Geraldine Balut ColemanChicagoIL
John W. BankertCantonOH
Tom BaranskiClinton TownshipMI
Jo-Ann Barnas-TaylorIndianapolisIN
Frank BeckmannDetroitMI
Karen BednarskiFlorenceOR
James BellMackinaw CityMI
Ken BellLakelandFL
Gary BidaRochester HillsMI
Larry BielatWexfordPA
Bill BilinskiSouth BendIN
George BlahaTroyMI
Charles BodnarWarrenMI
Steve BodnarWarrenMI
Carl BonfiglioSarverPA
Mark BonkowskiWarrenMI
Ron BorawskiHarbor SpringsMI
Paul BorowskiSouth BendIN
Jim BraceWinthropIA
Jim BrandstatterCommerce TownshipMI
Edmund S. BrowalskiWest BloomfieldMI
Ken BruchanskiRochesterMI
Michael BuczkowskiBuffaloNY
Rich BudziakFrankfortIL
Mark BugajGrosse PointeMI
Dale BurasBloomfield HillsMI
Robert BurkhartSouthfieldMI
Karen BushRochesterMI
Gary BusleppGrosse PointeMI
Paul ByczkowskiPearlandTX
Greg BzuraTaylorMI
Ken CalvertBirminghamMI
Paul CareyRochesterMI
Dick CassinIndianapolisIN
Tim CeglarskiElmiraNY
Martin CepeliekPasadenaCA
Bob ChalfinTaylorMI
John P. ChmielewskiSterling HeightsMI
William ChmielewskiDunnellonFL
Saleem ChoudhryCantonOH
Edward ChrobotSouth BendIN
Rob ChudzinskiIndianapolisIN
Ken J. CiechorskiEastpointeMI
James J. CiennikWarrenMI
Maria CieslaChicagoIL
Ron ColangeloDetroitMI
George ConradMacombMI
Robert A. CookTroyMI
Thad CookeBrecksvilleOH
Frank CorejBloomfield HillsMI
Bob CostasSaint LouisMO
Steve CourtneyDetroitMI
Kevin CramtonWaynePA
Jerry CrasnickLanghornePA
Don CriquiEssex FellsNJ
Walter CzarneckiBloomfield HillsMI
Bernie CzarnieckiBradentonFL
Mark CzarnowskiTroyMI
Mike DanielewiczMadison HeightsMI
Ken DettloffKalamazooMI
Robin J. DeutschSpringfieldMA
Jim DevellanoDetroitMI
John DobbsBirminghamMI
Thomas DobrowolskiCocoaFL
David DombrowskiDetroitMI
Robert DombrowskiGrosse IleMI
Bob DonohueCommerce TownshipMI
Larry DoyleRoyal OakMI
Larry EbschMenomineeMI
Martin EichornEastpointeMI
Dick EnbergLa JollaCA
Dan EwaldTroyMI
Frank FaheyClinton TownshipMI
Matt FioritoDetroitMI
Scott FoxScottsdaleAZ
Ken GaddyTuscaloosaAL
Tom GageGrosse PointeMI
Gus GanakasEast LansingMI
Frank Garza JrLincoln ParkMI
Kyle GawlikSaint Clair ShoresMI
Gary GilletteDetroitMI
Edith GlusacTroyMI
David GorickiDetroitMI
Cliff GrabowskiGrosse PointeMI
Kevin GriggAuburn HillsMI
Carl GromekLansingMI
Ronald E. GrubbsLake OrionMI
Robert GutkowskiColorado SpringsCO
William T. HallsPleasant RidgeMI
John J. HandloserLake LeelanauMI
John HarderCincinnatiOH
Susan HardySaint Clair ShoresMI
Ken HarrelsonOrlandoFL
William HarringtonDetroitMI
Kevin HartBirminghamMI
Patrick HeenanLenoir CityTN
Bruce HellersteinDenverCO
Chris J. HenryRoyal OakMI
Todd HerseyExeterNH
Chuck HershbergerFerndaleMI
Fred HeumannLansingMI
Rich Hodyl Jr.WheatonIL
Bernie HolowickiLivoniaMI
Paula HomanSaint LouisMO
Donald E. HorkeyUticaMI
Henry W. HryniewiczBostonMA
Delphine HuneycuttChicagoIL
John S. Hypnarowicz Sr.HamtramckMI
William JamiesonGrosse PointeMI
Robert J. JankowskiDarienIL
Steven JenderPeachtree CityGA
Buck JerzyDetroitMI
John KaczkowskiMount ProspectIL
Paul KahlerWest BloomfieldMI
Chuck KaitonRaleighNC
Ron KalczynskiFarmingtonMI
Steven KalczynskiBirminghamMI
Rob KaminskiEast LansingMI
Roy KaminskiUticaMI
Keith KarpinskiRoyal OakMI
Jennifer KarweikWaterfordWI
Steve KazorArgyleTX
Bill KeenistAllen ParkMI
Bernie KennedySaint Clair ShoresMI
Gary KicinskiAlexandriaVA
Edward R. KindlarskiSaint GermainWI
Stuart E. KirschenbaumDetroitMI
Chuck KlonkeMacombMI
Frederick KogutMelvilleNY
Daniel J. KonstantyMelroseMA
Edward KopyDetroitMI
Dan KotkowskiWyandotteMI
J.G. (Jack) KotterMacombMI
Rev. Andrzej Kowalczyk, CSMAGrosse PointeMI
Ronald KowalskiNarberthPA
Arthur KrasLas VegasNV
Greg KrupaDetroitMI
Ed KrupinskiWarrenMI
Stan KubickiUticaMI
Dorothy KukulkaFlintMI
Paul KulasDuluthMN
Doug KurasMonroeMI
John W. KurasSebastianFL
Chet KuskowskiRochesterMI
Timothy L. KuzmaPittsburghPA
Edward KwiatkowskiDetroitMI
Dwayne LaBakasSterling HeightsMI
Bonita LaettnerFort MillSC
Ray LaneFarmingtonMI
David Lew AllenSouthfieldMI
John LewandowskiEast LansingMI
Chris LewandowskiGrosse PointeMI
Jack LipinskiSugar LandTX
Mike LodishBirminghamMI
Edward A. Loniewski D.O.PlymouthMI
Henry LuksRosevilleMI
John C. MacCollBirminghamMI
Monsignor Thomas C. MachalskiWest BloomfieldMI
Pete MacheskaPine BrookNJ
Bruce MadejBellevilleMI
Dr. Stan MajewskiTroyMI
Michael A. MakulskiPearlandTX
Edward MalczewskiMacombMI
Timothy MansfieldCambridgeMA
Michael MarihughNew BaltimoreMI
John MarksLake ZurichIL
Richard MarksBloomingdaleIL
Gregory A. MarxNorthvilleMI
Bill MaryanskiWinthropIA
George MatishAnn ArborMI
Erik MatuszewskiNew YorkNY
Tom MazaweySaint Clair ShoresMI
Rev. James MazurekNatrona HeightsPA
Frank B. MazurkiewiczWest ReadingPA
Jimmie McDowellJacksonMS
Brian McIntyreNew RochelleNY
William P. McLaughlinNorthvilleMI
Fred McLeodPlymouthMI
Anthony MichaelsWarrenMI
Scott MillerCarlsbadCA
Bob MillerCommerce TownshipMI
Rev. Bogdan MiloszWarrenMI
Bob MiskeBuffaloNY
Tomasz MoczerniukFairfieldCT
Longine MorawskiGrosse PointeMI
Lawrence MorawskiGrosse PointeMI
Jon Paul MorosiAnn ArborMI
David MulkitenSterling HeightsMI
Gene MyersDetroitMI
William NackWashingtonDC
Gary NadlickiBloomfield HillsMI
Doug NelsonPhoenixAZ
Thaddeus NiezabytowskiSterling HeightsMI
Paul OdrobinaChicagoIL
Joseph OgrodnikHamtramckMI
Janice L. OgurcakWilliamsportPA
Raymond OkonskiFarmingtonMI
Allen OleszkoDetroitMI
Mark OlkowskiPhiladelphiaPA
Terry OlsonGrosse PointeMI
Lucas OstrowskiBowling GreenOH
Jeremy OttoSaint Clair ShoresMI
Wallace M. OzogWarrenMI
Larry PaladinoWarrenMI
Timothy PaluszakMaumeeOH
Rob ParkerDetroitMI
Jeff PaveleckNilesIL
Mike PeplowskiWilliamstonMI
George PerlesEast LansingMI
Chuck PezzanoCliftonNJ
Jerry PhillipsGrosse PointeMI
John PiekarskiHuntington BeachCCA
David PietruszaSchenectadyNY
Lea PlarskiSaint LouisMO
Mark PlaweckiDearborn HeightsMI
Anton PliskaElk Grove VillageIL
Don PlutaMarcellusMI
George D. PohlyMount ClemensMI
John PoplawskiHarper WoodsMI
Joe PosnanskiKansas CityMO
Tim PovtakLongwoodFL
Jim PriceDetroitMI
Adam ProkopGrosse PointeMI
Roger L. PuchalskiBuffaloNY
John RadwanskiCurranMI
Dr. Thaddeus RadzilowskiHamtramckMI
Bill RafteryFlorham ParkNJ
Roger RakowskiHollyMI
James M. ReinBloomfield HillsMI
Frank L. RembiszHamtramckMI
Alex R. RetekSouth BendIN
Michael A. RizzoNew YorkNY
Tony RobertsGainesvilleVA
Richard RobinsonRochesterMI
Dave RobinsonTroyMI
Raymond RolakCantonMI
Rick RomainRomeoMI
Bill RosinskiCharlotteNC
Tom RyanBloomfield HillsMI
Scott RynbrandGrand RapidsMI
Richard SackettWinthropIA
Victor SawickiWyandotteMI
Nick ScheigertSchaumburgIL
Don ScheweSterling HeightsMI
Jim SchneiderRoyal OakMI
Kurt M. SchneiderWarrenMI
Ken SelaskyPlymouthMI
Dan ShaughnessyDorchesterMA
Paul SheldonPort HuronMI
Curt ShortZionsvilleIN
Rudy SiegelNapaCA
Kent SikoraRockwoodMI
Jack SkridenSun City WestAZ
Donald R. SmithTucsonAZ
Jay SmithUticaMI
Steve SmolinskiUticaMI
Daniel SmyczekSaint FrancisWI
Richard SosinLivoniaMI
Fred Stabley Jr.Mt PleasantMI
Craig StacheckiSt.Clair ShoresMI
Todd StamperClinton TownshipMI
Tom StantonNew BaltimoreMI
Jim StarkFarmingtonMI
Craig StoverJupiterFL
Dale StramMandevilleLA
Steve StuckeyClinton TownshipMI
Jimmy SturrFloridaNY
F. Robert Suchyta D.O.Dearborn HeightsMI
Mike SwidwinskiCasnoviaMI
Sebastian SzczepanskiSterling HeightsMI
Michael SzymanskiHamtramckMI
David J. SzymanskiDetroitMI
John R. TarnowskiSouthgateMI
Will TiemanHoltMI
Chris TomassonEden PrairieMN
Dick TracewskiPeckvillePA
Elliott TrumbullNaplesFL
Chester TurkielaCenter LineMI
Joseph A. UniewskiSaint Clair ShoresMI
Dennis UrbanczykWarrenMI
Lance Van AukenWilliamsportPA
Paul VigliantiFort WayneIN
Nick VistaTuckerGA
Dick VitaleBradentonFL
Pete WaldmeirGrosse PointeMI
Robert WalickiNaplesFL
Tom M. Walworth Jr.Grosse PointeMI
Alan WasielewskiNotre DameIN
Ron WatsonNoviMI
Mark WeigleSterling HeightsMI
Bill WerndlCoatesvillePA
Marian E. WesolowskiDelray BeachFL
Fr. Timothy WhalenGlenshawPA
Paul WidzinskiNorthvilleMI
Wojciech A. WierzewskiChicagoIL
T. J. WietrzykowskiGrosse PointeMI
Paul WilcheskiCantonMI
Gordie WilczynskiMacombMI
John E. WilkPleasant RidgeMI
Scott WilsonLivoniaMI
Frank J. WisniewskiRochesterMI
Craig WodeckiEastpointeMI
Adrian WojnarowskiGlen RockNJ
Bob WojnowskiFarmingtonMI
Lawrence WroblewskiSterling HeightsMI
Charles WytrychowskiUticaMI
John YingerFlintMI
Eli ZaretRochesterMI
Mike ZasadnyAllen ParkMI
Donald D. ZawackiThe VillagesFL
Kevin ZebrackiWarrenMI
Paul ZelenakClarkstonMI
Dave ZelmanskiUticaMI
Rev. Walter J. ZiembaWest BloomfieldMI
Don ZmindaLos AngelesCA